Is Dijon Mustard - 12oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly spread on sandwiches, mixed into dressings and sauces, or used in marinades and glazes. Shoppers report consistent taste, good value, and reliable performance for everyday recipes, noting easy spreading and balanced tang without overpowering other flavors or textures.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly spread on sandwiches, mixed into dressings and sauces, or used in marinades and glazes. Shoppers report consistent taste, good value, and reliable performance for everyday recipes, noting easy spreading and balanced tang without overpowering other flavors or textures.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavor.
Check Dijon Mustard - 12oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dijon Mustard - 12oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dijon Mustard - 12oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


