Is Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide, Sulfur Dioxide (As A ), Red 40 Lake, Natural Flavor), Cherries, Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Sulfur Dioxide (As A )), Blueberries (Blueberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerol, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Postassium Sorbate, Natural Blueberry Flavor), Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Orange Lake, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Anise Oil, Gum Arabic And Confectioner&39,s Glaze, Allergy Statement: This Product May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Seeds, Wheat And Sulfites, Consumers With Allergies, Please Read The Carefully, Cherries Are Machine Pitted And May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments

Check Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking