Is Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna
  • natural lemon flavour
  • natural dill flavour

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth (Pea Extract, Carrot Extract), Dill, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Dill Flavour, Natural Lemon Flavour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum

Check Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep