Is Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
- natural lemon flavour
- natural dill flavour
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth (Pea Extract, Carrot Extract), Dill, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Dill Flavour, Natural Lemon Flavour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum
Check Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Dill and lemon flavoured flaked light tuna is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


