Is DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC), CULTURED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPER, SALT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).

Check DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping