Is DILL FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, DILL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from cow's milk
  • 80% of total amount of milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized goat's milk

from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

80% of total amount of milk
pasteurized cream
pasteurized goat's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk (80% Of Total Amount Of Milk), Pasteurized Cream (From Cow's Milk), Salt, Dill, Onion, Horseradish, Bacterial Culture

Check DILL FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, DILL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DILL FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, DILL is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping