Is Dill Pickles, No Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy slices offer a pronounced acidic bite and subtle herbal note, with a firm snap and moist interior. Commonly used atop sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, or also served as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness and bold tang, with occasional comments about variable firmness, freshness, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SEASONING, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check Dill Pickles, No Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dill Pickles, No Garlic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwich