Is Dill Rye Bread, Thin Sliced Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • yeast nutrients monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

yeast nutrients monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Dill Seeds, Yeast Nutrients Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Dill Rye Bread, Thin Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep