Is DiLusso Chef's Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 200
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • montery jack cheese pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese colby cheese pasteurized milk

200

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceburg Lettuce, Tomatoes, Eggs, Ham (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Beef (Injected With Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavoring, Natural Flavoring (Salt, Flavoring), Rubbed With Salt, Sugar, Dextose, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Colby Jack Cheese Colby Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes Annato, Montery Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Green Bell Peppers,contains Eggs, Milk Calories: 200

Check DiLusso Chef's Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DiLusso Chef's Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go