Is DiLusso Chef's Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • natural flavoring

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceburg Lettuce, Tomatoes, Eggs, Ham (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Beef (Injected With Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavoring, Natural Flavoring (Salt, Flavoring), Rubbed With Salt, Sugar, Dextose, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Colby Jack Cheese Colby Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes Annato, Montery Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Green Bell Peppers,contains Eggs, Milk Calories: 200

Check DiLusso Chef's Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DiLusso Chef's Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go