Is Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring addedcured with water
  • flavors
  • grill flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

smoke flavoring addedcured with water

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoke Flavoring Addedcured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Seasoning (Potassium Chloride, Pork Stock, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Fructose, Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Succinic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Polysorbate 80, Pork Fat, And Smoke Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dilusso Reduced Sodium Ham is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep