Is Dineamic Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Chilled Meal 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken breast

free range chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Arborio Rice), Free Range Chicken Breast (26%), Onion, Water, Mushrooms (5%), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gums (410,412), Starter Culture, Processing Aids (Contain Milk)), Leek, Salt, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms (0.5%), Herbs, Olive Oil, Crushed Garlic, Pepper.

Check Dineamic Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Chilled Meal 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Dineamic Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Chilled Meal 360g | Spoonful