Is Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- natural and artificial flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Blue Cheese, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Taco Seasoning: Corn Starch, Spices (contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Cd Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Unknown · Kit


