Is Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar cheese
modified milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Blue Cheese, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Taco Seasoning: Corn Starch, Spices (contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Cd Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Kit

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunch