Is Dino Buddies Gluten Free Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets are a product made by Perdue Farms. These nuggets are fully cooked, providing convenience to consumers. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say specifically about the Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets are a product made by Perdue Farms. These nuggets are fully cooked, providing convenience to consumers. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say specifically about the Dino Buddies chicken breast nuggets.
Ingredients
Boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, potato starch, sorghum flour, tapioca starch. Contains 2% or less of the following: flaxseed meal, sea salt, natural flavor, yeast, yeast extract, extractive of paprika (color), canola oil, refined coconut oil, degerminated yellow corn flour, corn starch, xanthan gum, cane suger, leavening (cream of tartar, sodium bicarbonate).
Check Dino Buddies Gluten Free Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dino Buddies Gluten Free Chicken Breast Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


