Is DINO NUGGETS DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • isolated soy protein

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ENRICHED AND/OR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CANOLA OIL, FLAX MEAL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST, GUAR GUM, IRON, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE).

Check DINO NUGGETS DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DINO NUGGETS DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping