Is DINO NUGGETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • ground chicken breast with rib meat water
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT WATER, SEASONING (SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT], DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BREADED WITH: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, TORULA YEAST, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check DINO NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping