Is DINO NUGGETS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • ground chicken breast with rib meat water
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT WATER, SEASONING (SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT], DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BREADED WITH: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, TORULA YEAST, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check DINO NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping