Is Dinosaurs Pulled Pork Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors including lemon oil
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Barbecue Sauce (tomato Puree [water, Tomato Paste], Sugar, Vinegar [distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar], Spicy Brown Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric], Molasses, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Chili Powder, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors), Seasonings (brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Spices, Onion, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch], Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Garlic], Natural Flavors Including Lemon Oil), Cider Vinegar (vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Caramel Color), Water.
Check Dinosaurs Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinosaurs Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · None


