Is DINTY MOORE BEEF STEW, BEEF Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured vegetable protein
- soy flour
- contains 2% or less of beef fat, corn flour, textured vegetable protein
textured vegetable protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, BEEF, POTATOES, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BEEF FAT, CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, MUSHROOM EXTRACT (MUSHROOMS, MALTODEXTRIN), CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, FLAVORING.
Check DINTY MOORE BEEF STEW, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE BEEF STEW, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


