Is DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes & Ham Big Bowls 15 oz. MICROWAVE BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- bacon
- milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- butter
- dextrose
- cured with water
- enzymes
- cured with salt
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Ham (Cured With Salt, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Cornstarch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Butter, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Spices, Gluten Free
Check DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes & Ham Big Bowls 15 oz. MICROWAVE BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes & Ham Big Bowls 15 oz. MICROWAVE BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes & Ham Big Bowls 15 oz. MICROWAVE BOWL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


