Is DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- nonfat dry milk
- american cheese
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
- bacon
- butter
- dextrose
- may also contain sugar, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphates, flavoring, butter
- cured with water
- cured with salt
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Ham (Cured with Salt, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate), Sodium Nitrite. May also Contain Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Butter (Cream, Salt), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Spices.
Check DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Where to buy
DINTY MOORE Scalloped Potatoes W/Ham Microwave Cup 7.5 OZ CUP is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Cup


