Is Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 17 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared scalloped potatoes present a creamy, tender texture with a savory, comforting flavor; consumers commonly serve them as a holiday or weeknight side, at potlucks, or alongside roasts. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable seasoning levels across packages, and modest portion sizes reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep