Is DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PEPPER PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (COLOR), WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing