Is Dip Cocktail Sauce With Extra Horseradish Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Horseradish (horseradish, Organic Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Organic White Vinegar, Chili Sauce (organic Sugar, Filtered Water, Garlic, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Crushed Red Pepper), Organic Tomato Ketchup (organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavor), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Molasses, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Celery Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Cloves.
Check Dip Cocktail Sauce With Extra Horseradish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip Cocktail Sauce With Extra Horseradish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


