Is Dip, Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- enzyme modified cheese
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIM MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (CONTAINS CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, COLOUR, SODIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Dip, Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip, Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dip, Con Queso is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


