Is Dip Gerkin 185gm Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 30
  • milk solids non fat
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cream

milk solids 30

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, tangy pickled gherkins offer a crisp, snappy texture with a bright, mildly acidic flavor; commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie, stirred into salads, or chopped into sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about flavor intensity variation, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Cream Cheese (21%) (Milk, Cream, Starter Culture), Water, Gherkin Relish (Sugar, Gherkin (4.5%), Acetic Acid, Modified Starch (From Maize), Salt), Milk Solids Non Fat, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Starch (From Maize), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Contains Milk Solids 30%.

Check Dip Gerkin 185gm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dip Gerkin 185gm is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish