Is Dip It Bacon Cream Cheese Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bacon flavored bits
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • smoked ham ground
  • cream cheese
  • rendered bacon fat
  • concentrated ham stock
  • butter fat
  • less of natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +12 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER FAT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), BACON FLAVORED BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), FD&C RED 40), BACON BASE (BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONCENTRATED HAM STOCK, SMOKED HAM GROUND AND FORMED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Dip It Bacon Cream Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping