Is Dip It Bacon Cream Cheese Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked ham ground
  • rendered bacon fat
  • concentrated ham stock
  • bacon
  • bacon base
  • bacon flavored bits
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • less of natural flavors
  • +6 more

smoked ham ground

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER FAT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), BACON FLAVORED BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), FD&C RED 40), BACON BASE (BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONCENTRATED HAM STOCK, SMOKED HAM GROUND AND FORMED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Dip It Bacon Cream Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping