Is DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- of bacon fat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- glutamic acid
of bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF BACON FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUTAMIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), CILANTRO, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS, CORN & TOMATOES WHOLE MEALS, CHEESE
Where to buy
DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


