Is DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- cultured skim milk
- cream
- skim milk cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- nonfat milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DATEM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, BUTTER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese
CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
Where to buy
DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


