Is DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, titanium dioxide
  • of natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • yeast extract

less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, titanium dioxide

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DATEM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, BUTTER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping