Is MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, moderately spicy white dip delivers a creamy, velvety texture and mild peppery heat. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for baked dishes, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent meltability, easy reheating, and crowd-pleasing flavor, though some report it is milder than expected or occasionally slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sorbic Acid

Check MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO is available at 4 retailers

AmazonKrogerSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking