Is Dip, Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- modified milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, ONIONS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SULPHITES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.
Check Dip, Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip, Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dip, Onion is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


