Is Dip, Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, ONIONS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SULPHITES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.

Check Dip, Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dip, Onion is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking