Is DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATEY COATING: PALM OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT. SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR) CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go