Is DIPPED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, MOLASSES), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check DIPPED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go