Is Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • powdered buttermilk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots with Calcium Chloride . Ranch Dip : Soybean Oil , Water , Egg Yolk , Corn Syrup , Distilled Vinegar , Modified Food Starch , Spices , Onion Powder , Mustard Seed , Natural Flavor , Citric Acid , Lemon , Cultured Sour Cream ( Nonfat Milk , Cream , Grade A Whey , Corn Starch-Modified , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Carrageenan , Sodium Citrate , Locust Bean Gum , Cultures , Potassium Sorbate [ Preservative ] ) , Powdered Buttermilk , Salt , Dehydrated Garlic , Parsley Flakes , Monosodium Glutamate , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added To Protect Flavor ) .

Check Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping