Is Dippin' Stix® Gluten-Free Sliced Apples & Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • mono & diglycerides
  • apples with calcium ascorbate

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp fruit slices paired with a smooth, sweet dipping sauce deliver a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures. Flavor blends fresh, mildly tart fruit with a sweet, caramel-like coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert; reviewers note convenience, consistent freshness, and occasionally sticky packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples With Calcium Ascorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Preservative) And Calcium Chloride. Caramel Dip: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides (Vegetable), Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Egg, Wheat And Soy.

Check Dippin' Stix® Gluten-Free Sliced Apples & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dippin' Stix® Gluten-Free Sliced Apples & Caramel is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go