Is Dippin Stix Sweet Apples & Chocolate Caramels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavors
- apples with calcium ascorbate
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples With Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Milk Chocolate Caramels: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate
Check Dippin Stix Sweet Apples & Chocolate Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dippin Stix Sweet Apples & Chocolate Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Dippin Stix Sweet Apples & Chocolate Caramels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


