Is DIPS 'N LOVE, 100% FRESH & NATURAL CHEESE DIPS, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY (MILK), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, BEAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DILL, CREAM (MILK), LACTIC ACID.
Check DIPS 'N LOVE, 100% FRESH & NATURAL CHEESE DIPS, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIPS 'N LOVE, 100% FRESH & NATURAL CHEESE DIPS, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


