Is Dirobi Eat R Anything Dietary Supplement Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • aplc digestive enzyme

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

aplc digestive enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

xylose Isomerase, Alpha-Galactosidase, Lacto-wise, APLC Digestive Enzyme, Vegetable cellulose, magnesium stearate and silica.

Check Dirobi Eat R Anything Dietary Supplement Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Nope

Maybe this worked, … or not. I'm ready to move on and try something else but I'm going back to the beginning with Monash University’s app & a call to my nutritionist. If it was a good placebo it would be worthwhile but it's not even that. The theory is sound but maybe I just have too much going on in my gut.

pricey
Pheline
PhelineFeb 6, 2023

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dirobi Eat R Anything Dietary Supplement Capsules | Spoonful