Is (Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kashi Seven Whole Grains & Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Winter Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley, Long Grain Brown Rice, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Dark Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Bean), Whole Rolled Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Evaporated Cane Juice Crystals, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), For Freshness, Monocalcium Phosphate, Walnuts, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Eggs

Check (Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go