Is Disney Princess Garland Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised egg white
  • pasteurised egg
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • lecithins
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Raspberry Concentrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Riboflavin), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Sodium Hydroxide), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Potato Starch, Concentrate (Spirulina), Extracts (Lemon, Safflower, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish), Sweet Filling 46%, Raspberry Jam 7%

Check Disney Princess Garland Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Disney Princess Garland Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking