Is DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow milk
- rennet
pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Salt, Black Truffles from Perigord 1% (Tuber Melanosporum Et Brumale), Natural Aroma.
Check DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pearls Green Pearls Pimiento Stuffed Olives - Manzanilla
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Olives To Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Green - 4-1.4 Oz
Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz
Pearls Simply Olives Simply Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz. Major Allergens Not Contained. Gluten Free.
Where to buy
DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


