Is DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Salt, Black Truffles from Perigord 1% (Tuber Melanosporum Et Brumale), Natural Aroma.
Check DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pearls Green Pearls Pimiento Stuffed Olives - Manzanilla
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Olives To Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Green - 4-1.4 Oz
Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz
Pearls Simply Olives Simply Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz. Major Allergens Not Contained. Gluten Free.
Where to buy
DIVINA GREEN CERIGNOLA OLIVES, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


