Is Divina Kalamata Fig Spread with Almonds Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kalamata Olives, Glucose, Sugar, Water, Dried White Figs, Roasted Almonds, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Contains Tree Nuts May Contain Pits/fragments

Check Divina Kalamata Fig Spread with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Divina Kalamata Fig Spread with Almonds is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing