Is Divina Marinated Greek Feta & Pitted Olives, Marinated Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep
- goat milk
- feta cheese
sheep
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, PITTED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE (SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, RENNET, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURE), RED PEPPER STRIPS, GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check Divina Marinated Greek Feta & Pitted Olives, Marinated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Divina Marinated Greek Feta & Pitted Olives, Marinated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Mezzetta Pitted Greek Kalamata Olives, 9.5 oz Dt. Wt. Jar
Mezzetta Olives Greek Sliced Kalamata - 9.5 Oz
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Large Pitted California Ripe Olives
Pearls® Black Pitted Large California Ripe Olives, 4 Pack, 1.2 oz. Cup
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


