Is Divine Rice Coconut Vegan?

Description
Coconut rice pudding
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- organic pasteurised whole egg
- from milk
- organic cream 4
- organic milk
- natural flavouring
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut rice pudding
Ingredients
Organic _milk_, organic rice 10.4%, organic sugar, organic coconut milk 5.5%, organic cream 4.9% (from _milk_), organic pasteurised whole _egg_, organic rice starch, natural flavouring, sea salt
Check Divine Rice Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Divine Rice Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


