Is DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Ingredients
Shiitake Mushroom (grown In China), Vegetable Oils (palm, Canola And Rice Bran), Maltose, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor. Veggie Crisps Is Produced In A Facility That May Also Handle: Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Egg, Fish And Crustacean Shellfish. May contain wheat.
Check DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Slice


